Privacy

Date of last revision September 16, 2013

Partners for Mental Health is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any Personal Information which you provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes Partners for Mental Health’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. By accessing or viewing the Partners for Mental Health Websites (which include partnersformh.ca, rightbyyou.ca, callbs.ca and notmyselftoday.ca and any other website you have accessed and to which this Privacy Policy applies) (together referred to as “Websites” or individually as a “Website”), uploading Content to the Websites, participating in and/or using any service offered on this Websites, and providing your Personal Information you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

As used herein, the terms “you”, “your” and “yours” refer to the user or registered user using any of the Websites. References to “Partners for Mental Health”, “we”, or “ours” refers to PFMH Partners for Mental Health/PPSM Partenaires pour la santé mentale and its employees, directors and officers.

Please note that links to other websites are provided for your convenience and Partners for Mental Health is not responsible for their privacy practices.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information, such as name, address, date of birth, credit card information, banking information. Personal Information does not include an individual’s business title or business contact or information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be Personal Information.

Users

The Websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. Partners for Mental Health does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must immediately discontinue use of the Websites.

What Personal Information may Partners for Mental Health collect?

You may provide Personal Information to Partners for Mental Health to receive information, to make a donation, to share your story and/or to receive information about or become involved in campaigns, events or other initiatives undertaken by Partners for Mental Health. This information may include details such as:

  • Contact and identification information (name, address, phone number, e-mail address)

  • Donation information (date of gift, amount of gift, the campaign you contributed to).

  • Financial information (payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information, credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers to process your donation).

The choice of how much information you provide to Partners for Mental Health is yours, however, if you want to make a donation or participate in specific Partners for Mental Health programs and events, Partners for Mental Health will require certain information from you.

How does Partners for Mental Health use your Personal Information?

Partners for Mental Health collects Personal Information only with your consent, and uses and discloses that Personal Information for purposes identified to you. If that purpose is not listed below, we will do this before or at the time the Personal Information is actually being collected.

Partners for Mental Health uses your Personal Information for the following purposes to which you will be deemed to consent:

  • to communicate with you generally,

  • to keep you informed about our campaigns and activities,

  • to respond to requests for information,

  • to process donations and event registrations, and

  • for fundraising.

Collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information is only for the purposes as indicated at the time of collection, or for any further purposes to which you consent including those above, or otherwise as required or permitted by law. Personal Information may also be used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances (for example, if you have demonstrated an interest in participating in fundraising events, then we may send you information on a local fundraising event in your area).

We limit disclosure and retention of your Personal Information

Partners for Mental Health does not disclose Personal Information to any organization or person for any reason except for the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided. Personal Information may be stored and/or processed by third party external service providers who may be located outside of Canada. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your Personal Information, but only insofar as it allows them to fulfill that contract (such as for a marketing mail out). You expressly consent to such uses of your Personal Information.

Partners for Mental Health will not use or disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorized by law.

Partners for Mental Health will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose.

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Partners for Mental Health by email at: partners@partnersformh.ca.

Partners for Mental Health retains your Personal Information only as long as it is required for our relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Public Forums

When you contribute to a public area of the Websites, such as when you upload or post audio, video, text and other content to the Websites (“User Content”), the User Content that you submit will be made available to the general public and will not be considered “Personal Information” for purposes of this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, Partners for Mental Health recommends that you use caution when submitting any sensitive information such as your full name, home address, phone number, or other information that would enable users to locate you or information about you. Partners for Mental Health also recommends that you preview all User Content prior to submitting it to ensure it contains no information that you are not comfortable sharing.

Partners for Mental Health only posts your User Content submission to the Websites; we do not post any Personal Information that we may collect from you.

Access to and accuracy of Personal Information

Partners for Mental Health aims to ensure that any Personal Information provided is accurate as provided, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used; however, it is your responsibility to ensure that Personal Information you provide to us is accurate.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information collected through the Websites at any time by sending an email to partners@partnersformh.ca. However, there may be some legal or administrative reason why access is denied or amendment refused. If this is so, we will provide you with the reason why.

Correction of personal information

If you believe any of your Personal Information held by Partners for Mental Health is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Partners for Mental Health will take reasonable steps to correct the information. To request that your personal information be corrected or updated, please send an email to partners@partnersformh.ca.

Security of your information

Partners for Mental Health takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all Personal Information it collects, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. For example, your Personal Information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorized personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that Partners for Mental Health does not store credit card information.

We limit collection of your Personal Information

Partners for Mental Health collects only the information required to fulfill the stated purpose. Partners for Mental Health will collect Personal Information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

We receive and store any information you enter on our Websites or give us in any other way except credit card information. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

Partners for Mental Health also receives and stores certain types of information when you interact with us. For example, like many other websites, we use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data which helps Partners for Mental Health improve your experience with the Partners for Mental Health Websites. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but this may impact your website experience. Partners for Mental Health may also collect and store information about your visit to a Partners for Mental Health Website, including:

  • the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet

  • the date and time you accessed our Websites

  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Websites

  • the pages you accessed while visiting our Websites

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to our site and how it was navigated. Partners for Mental Health may use this information to enhance the Partners for Mental Health Websites.

Partners for Mental Health also uses cookies to provide users with certain features available on our Websites, for example, the personalized features you can use when you log in as a user (where logging in is entirely optional). Remember that we encourage you to keep your userIDs (if you choose to create one) entirely fictional. We do not use them to identify you as an individual, just as a returning visitor. We do not store any aliases or passwords you create and therefore they cannot be retrieved for you if you ask.

Inquiries about our privacy policy and requests to access your Personal Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to access your Personal Information, please contact Partners for Mental Health at partners@partnersformh.ca or write to:

Partners for Mental Health
151 Slater Street, Suite 1110
Ottawa, ON K1P 5H3

If you have a concern about the Partners for Mental Health privacy practices, please contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-800-282-1376
www.privcom.gc.ca

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Partners for Mental Health Websites. You should check our Websites frequently to see recent changes.